13 days post IUI – one more sleep!!!!

Well, I’ve almost made it to the end. Soon we will find out one way or another what is going on in that little tummy of mine this month.

The PMS type symptoms seemed to fade away the other day so that has cheered me rather substantially.

I have been using my good mood and energy to do lots of work this weekend while my little monkey is with his dad. It has been a good way to stop me from buckling and doing an early test. I want to test as I want to know but at the same time I don’t want to lose this feeling of hope and happiness that I have and I’m afraid that will happen if a get a negative result.

Plus, I have a shit tonne of work on and if I get a bad result I’ll probably lose all focus on that and quite frankly, I don’t have the time. So I wait.

Opportunities to test have been rather frequent I must say as I am peeing like a trooper which I’m taking to be a good sign. I also feel a bit weird. It’s not nausea but it’s not really indigestion either. I can’t really put my finger on it. And I’m ravenous this morning and seem to be losing my taste for sweets.

This, of course, could all just be in my head as certain signs and symptoms have been in previous months but I don’t know. This is different. I do feel different.

So, tomorrow (Monday) is test day. Or maybe I’ll wait until Tuesday. Tomorrow is day 29 but I ovulated day 15 so technically I think AF should probably arrive on the Tuesday. So maybe I’ll just wait until Tuesday. It’s weird this time. Normally I can’t wait to test but this time it just feels like every day that I don’t test and AF isn’t here is another day I could possibly be pregnant and I’m just enjoying that a little. It’s like I can’t face the snowy white negative.

Monkey’s 3rd birthday is on Thursday so I can’t tell you how nice it would be to have good news about a little baby brother or sister by then.

Keepin’ my bits crossed.

Hope you are all having a nice weekend wherever in this grand world you are.

~Ems~

PS Anyone spent much time on fiverr??? OMG I’m addicted. Great for illustrations. There are some really talented people on there!

Advertisements

11 days post IUI – Hmmmmm

Just a quickie this morning. Last night I got really irritable and what is another way to describe irritable at this time of your cycle? PMS.

Hmmmm.

I also started to feel that familiar cramping and the ‘AF is on her way’ type of lower back ache.

Hmmmm.

I know early pregnancy can mimic AF’s arrival but I’m starting to think this might not come off this cycle after all.

Hmmmm.

3 more sleeps to go…thankfully I am so busy that I am going to work the whole time Monkey is with his dad this weekend.

7 days post IUI – the halfway mark

Finally, I’ve made it to the half way point on this journey. By this time next week I will know whether or not I am preggers. While the wait isn’t as hideous and all consuming as last time it is only marginally less.  This month I have a lot more hope and positivity about it all. The Chinese herbs are probably helping this. I’m not sure I mentioned this but it turns out some of the herbs the acupuncturist has given me are the equivalent of happy pills. Continue reading

IUI Round 2 + 90 days of Healthiness

So clearly I wan’t up the duff last month. Sorry about the lag in updating you guys. I suck. I was pretty fucked off about it even thought I knew it to be the case. i went out on a girls lunch on the Sunday my period came and had an absolute bender. Such an immature thing to do really – self medicate with booze – but that’s what I did. The whole thing had put so much pressure on me. I felt like one of those pressure cookers, bubbling away, aching to explode. Continue reading